Tommy Haas - A Great Talent - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|


Statistics:
Visits: 163
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A
Fame Riser
create pool

 

Articles


Ask a Question about Tommy Haas - A Great Talent

Famous Tags


sports   tennis   game   soccer   football   basketball   tennis player   racing   bike   swimming   techniques   cricket   cycle   rules   tips   runners   marathon   players   hiking   hockey   nature   ice   bet   soccer betting   games   world cup   tournament   golf   championship   outdoor   fitness   strength training   cup   equipment   skills   bikes  

All Tags


 

Tommy Haas - A Great Talent

 Q:   Ask a Question about Tommy Haas - A Great Talent       
Tommy Haas - A Great Talent Tommy Haas was born on 3rd April 1978 in Hamburg, Germany. He is a famous professional tennis player.

Biography and Career:

Tommy Hass was born in Hamburg, Germany and he is the son of Brigitte and Peter Haas. At the age of 2 he started playing his own version of tennis, by using a wooden plank to hit balls against the wall or into his father's hands. When his father recognized his talents, he started bringing him to work, as he turned out to be a tennis coach.

When he was five years old, he won his first youth tournament, in Hamburg. When he was eight years old, he won his second tournament, in Munich. Between the age of eleven and thirteen, he won twice the Austrian Championship, the German Championship, and the European Championship.

His talents were recognized by the world's renowned tennis guru Nick Bollettieri. Nick was so overwhelmed by the young German's talent that he offered him a chance to stay and get trained at his Bollettieri Academy in Bradenton, Florida for free. When he13 years which a little knowledge in English, he shifted to Florida to his training at the academy.

In 1996, he became a professional tennis player. He gained attention as a future tennis star when he won his first ATP title in 1999 and managed to make it to the semi-finals of the Australian Open and was a finalist in the Grand Slam Cup. The following year he won a silver medal in the Sydney Olympics.

In 2006 he won three ATP Tournaments and he put on an impressive performance at the 2006 U.S. Open. In 2007, he with his trademark long hair now short, had fought his way to his third Australian Open semi-final, which included intense matches against David Nalbandian and a five-set quarterfinal rematch against Nikolay Davydenko.

Short Info:

Birth Name: Thomas Mario "Tommy" Haas
Height: 6'2" (188 cm)

Why do we like him?

People like Tommy Haas because of his aggressive approach during play and his thirst to achieve more in the field of tennis.

Why is he famous?

Tommy Haas is a professional tennis player who reached a career-high ranking of World No.2 on May 13, 2002. In 2006 he won three ATP Tournaments and would put on an impressive performance at the 2006 U.S. Open. At the 2009 French Open, Haas matched his best result since 2002. He defeated Andrei Pavel in straight sets, and then won a five-setter (6-3 7-6(2) 3-6 4-6 6-3) against Leonardo Mayer.


Tags: tennis player, 1978, hamburg



Category: Sports  - ( Sports Archive)

Date Added: 08 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :